2016 ADG Awards Nominees

2016 ADG Awards Nominees

Complete list of the 2016 ADG Awards nominees:
 
TV COMMERCIAL
Husein Alicajic - Officeworks: Let Their Amazing Out
Tim Bullock - Volkswagen: Bear
Nicholas Carlton - beyondblue:  Preventing Youth Suicide
Michael Spiccia - Taco Bell: Routine Republic
Peter Carstairs - Ultrasound
                                            
MUSIC VIDEO
Peter Carstairs & Curtis Hill - Hallelujah (The Rubens)
Nash Edgerton - The Night We Called It A Day (Bob Dylan)
Aaron McCann - Cold Sober feat. Empty (Mathas Stone)
 
ANIMATION
Darcy Prendergast - Come Alive
Luke Jurevicius - The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: Time Travellers
Damian Smith - Little Darling (Director’s Cut)
Del Kathryn Barton & Brendan Fletcher - Oscar Wilde's The Nightingale and the Rose
 
ORIGINAL ONLINE PROJECT
Kacie Anning - Fragments of Friday / S2
Shaun Wilson - Noirhouse / S2
Nathan Earl - Plonk
Julietta Boscolo - Department of Justice Victoria: Barbie
Christopher Nelius - Andy Hensel - Unstoppable

TV DRAMA SERIAL
Geoffrey Nottage - Home & Away / Ep 6176
David Gould - Home & Away / Ep 6341
 
STUDENT FILM
Rachel Anderson - Little Kingdom
Dongmei Li - The Corn is Flowering
Simon Trevorrow - There's a Bluebird in my Heart
Eugenie Muggleton - Twenty Forty Three
 
SHORT FILM
Darlene Johnson - Bluey
Jack Sheridan - Injury Time
Corrie Chen - Reg Makes Contact
Matthew Richards - The Disappearance of Willie Bingham
Brooke Goldfinch - Red Rover
 
TV COMEDY
Dena Curtis – 8MMM Aboriginal Radio – Episode 2
Craig Melville - Maximum Choppage / Ep 4
Jonathan Brough - Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane / Ep 1
Sian Davies - The Ex PM / Ep 2
 
TV DRAMA SERIES
Jeffrey Walker - Banished / S1, Ep7
Shawn Seet - Love Child / S2, Ep3
Emma Freeman - Glitch / S1, Ep1
Fiona Banks - The Dr. Blake Mysteries / S3, Ep3
Kevin Carlin - Wentworth / S3, Ep1
 
DOCUMENTARY STAND ALONE
Sophie Wiesner - Call Me Dad
David Mason - Cast from the Storm (TV version)
Sally Aitken - Getting Frank Gehry
Jane Manning - Ka-Ching! Pokie Nation
Darlene Johnson - The Redfern Story
 
CHILDREN’S TV DRAMA
Daina Reid - Ready For This / Ep4
Ian Reiser - Little Lunch: The Grandparents Day
Tony Krawitz - Ready For This / Ep13
Evan Clarry - Mako: Island of Secrets (AKA: Mermaids) / S2, Ep11
 
DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Ivan O'Mahoney - Hitting Home / Ep 1
Cian O'Clery - Changing Minds – The Inside Story / S2, Ep2
Madeleine Parry - The Maddie Parry Series / Ep 2
Sally Aitken - The Great Australian Race Riot / Ep 1
 
TV MINI SERIES
Michael Rymer - Deadline Gallipoli / Ep 1
Peter Salmon - The Beautiful Lie / Ep 6
Kriv Stenders - The Principal / Ep 1
Shawn Seet - Peter Allen – Not The Boy Next Door / Ep 1
 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Margot Nash - The Silences
Jennifer Peedom - Sherpa
Stefan Moore & Susan Lambert - Tyke Elephant Outlaw
Nick Bird & Eleanor Sharpe - Remembering The Man
Lisa Nicol - Wide Open Sky
 
TELEMOVIE
Mark Joffe - House of Hancock
Jennifer Leacey - Mary – The Making of a Princess
Rachel Perkins - Redfern Now: Promise Me
 
FEATURE FILM
Bentley Dean & Martin Butler - Tanna
Sue Brooks - Looking For Grace
Jocelyn Moorhouse - The Dressmaker
Jeremy Sims – Last Cab To Darwin

Writer/ Director who hopes to finish his first feature screenplay soon and get it made.  I also publish and manage this site.